Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Property, Developments and Investments Pty Limited ABN 95 611 939 872 trading as JC Property Agents (“JC Property Agents”, “we”, “our”, “us”) respect your right to privacy. We are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (“Privacy Act”) and to the National Privacy Principles which are set out in full at http://www.oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy is intended to set out the manner in which we manage any personal information provided by you to us, whether via the internet or otherwise.

Unless you tell us not to, you consent to the use of your information including your name, address, email address and any other personal information you have given us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as authorised in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy should be reviewed each time you visit the site or provide us with information so that you are updated on any changes as it may change from time to time.

Your Personal Information

We may need to collect information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.

Collection And Storage Of Information

We may collect and store any information that you provide to us via the internet, on the telephone, on our website, at open inspections, when you enquire or apply to rent a property managed by us, when you enquire about a property being sold by us, when transacting business with us, when participating in any competition run by us or in any other way.

We may also obtain certain anonymous information from your computer without your direct knowledge, by way of cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is put out by our web server that is stored on your computer. It does not identify you or give us access to your computer but it does enable our computer to recognise your computer each time you log in to our site and provide certain statistical information. You can set your computer not to accept or store cookies.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information relating to race or ethnicity, religious belief or sexuality) unless you agree or unless authorised or required by law to do so.

Google Analytics

In order to continually improve your experience on our website, we use Google Analytics to observe our website traffic and usage. Through the use of cookies, Google Analytics anonymously tracks how users locate and navigate through our website. It also provides a demographic report on our website visitors. We use this information to improve website functionality, content and design to ensure the best user experience for our website visitors.

You have the option to block data sharing with Google Analytics by using Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-On and for more information on Google data collection, please read their Privacy Policy.

Use Of Information

We may use your information for any legitimate business purpose. In the normal course of our business we may disclose information to other parties including, without limitation, potential tenants, landlords, personal referees, purchasers, vendors, media organisations, valuers, mortgage brokers, banks, lenders, on the internet, our clients (whether current, prospective or past), tradespersons, owner’s corporations, managing agents and government and statutory bodies. We will not disclose your information to a third party for any other purpose unless required or authorised by law to do so.

We may contact you by letter, email, fax, text message, telephone or any other means for the purposes of promotion, advertising or publicity, or any other legitimate business purpose unless you ask us not to.

Correcting Information

You may request that any information we hold about you be corrected, in the case of error, or deleted. You may request access to your personal information at any time.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your details to contact you in the future.

Security

We use our best endeavours to ensure that any personal information held by us is held in strict confidence and as securely as possible, and that access to it is limited to our authorised personnel. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Links To Other Sites

We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we accept no responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

If in the course of browsing through our website you click onto any other website you should check the privacy policy of that website before providing any personal information. We accept no responsibility or liability for the privacy of your information on any other website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that websites and its privacy statement.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au